top of page

DesktopShipper Privacy Policy

Last Updated October 10, 2022. This privacy policy is effective immediately.

Introduction

DesktopShipper respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat information we collect about you through desktopshipper.com (the “Site”) and our services and products including without limitation DesktopShipper Cloud and DesktopShipper (together, with the Site, our “Services”). This Privacy Policy is governed by and part of our Terms of Service. Please read it carefully.

POLICY SUMMARY

We value your privacy, and we want you to understand how we treat and protect your information. Here is a summary of our privacy promise to you:

  • This Privacy Policy covers information we collect on the Site and other Services like our mobile applications, through your e-mail, phone, text, or other communications with us, and your interactions with our ads on other platforms.

  • We collect most Personal Information from Site visitors and Customers who register to use the Services. We use this information to tell you about our company and to provide the Services you request.

  • Data we collect from your interactions with our Services may be used for analytics, marketing, or other legitimate interests.

  • DesktopShipper interacts with Shipment Recipients as a service provider under the instructions of our Customers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our Customers’ websites or any third-party services or platforms. Any collection or use of a Shipment Recipient’s Personal Information is subject to the respective Customer’s privacy practices, not ours. Shipment Recipients should direct any privacy-related questions to the Customer they contact via our Services.

  • DesktopShipper does not sell Personal Information to third parties, but we may share Personal Information with our affiliates to support our marketing efforts.

  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party platforms or services, or any third-party services linked or accessible from our Services.

  • If you have questions about our privacy practices or would like to make a complaint, please contact us through our Support page.
     

By accessing our Services in any manner, you agree to our privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use our Services.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION DEFINED

When we say, “Personal Information,” we mean any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information falls within certain categories, for example:

  • Identifiers (e.g., name, email, telephone number, address, username);

  • Employment-related information (e.g., current or past employment);

  • Legally protected information (e.g., race, citizenship, sex, marital status);

  • Commercial information (e.g., products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies);

  • Internet or other similar activity (e.g., browsing history; content interactions);

  • Sensitive Personal Information (e.g., government identification number; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin; religious beliefs; health information; contents of messages when we are not the recipient; in some cases, information about a known child);

  • Biometrics (e.g., DNA, face/voice prints, health data) and audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or olfactory information;

  • Non-public educational information, including information protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99); and

  • Inferences drawn from Personal Information to create a profile about preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, and aptitudes.
     

Not all information is protected as Personal Information. For example, publicly available information, aggregated information (meaning data summaries or reports with Personal Information removed), and anonymized information that cannot be linked back to an individual are typically not covered by privacy laws.  
 

CATEGORIES AND SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

DesktopShipper collects your Personal Information: with your consent as informed by this Privacy Policy and freely given at the time you provide the information; if we have a legitimate interest in doing so; or as authorized or required by law. We only collect, use, retain, and disclose Personal Information as is adequate and relevant to the specific, express purposes described below or as reasonably necessary and proportionate to provide our Services or for other purposes that we disclose to you and are compatible with the context of how we collected your Personal Information.

Over the last 12 months, we have collected identifiers, commercial information, and internet and similar activity through the Site and other Services. Our sources of Personal Information collection include:

Directly from you when you provide it to us. We collect Personal Information you submit through the Site with your consent. This includes your account registration and subscription information like name, address, email, phone number, and commercial history about orders you place on the Site. We also collect Personal Information when you fill out an electronic form on the Site. If you send us an email, respond to a survey, or publish User Contributions on the Site, we will collect the information you include in your submission. We may also ask you for Personal Information when you report a problem with our Site.

About Shipment Recipients from a Customer as a service provider. Customers may input order, contact, and shipping Personal Information of those receiving shipments (“Shipment Recipients”) into the Services. This information is used to enable the Customer to manage, create, and facilitate orders and shipments to Shipment Recipients via the Services. We collect this information as a service provider to the Customer to achieve our legitimate interest of providing our Services to Customers and for analytics and other internal business purposes. DesktopShipper receives information about Shipment Recipients according to the disclosing Customer’s privacy practices, over which we have no control.

Automatically as you navigate the Site. When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect technical information, which may include some Personal Information, from your use of the Site such as traffic data, general location data, your content interactions, and device information like browser type and IP address. We collect this information with a legitimate interest, and we use to improve the Site and to deliver a more personalized service.

From third parties. We collect identifiers in the form of lead generation lists and internet and similar activity from our affiliates and other third parties for customer service and marketing purposes. We also use cookies and related technologies to track and analyze use of the Services. We may cross-reference or combine this data with data received from our affiliates and other third parties from your activity on other platforms. We collect this information with a legitimate interest to improve and market our Services. Please read our Cookies section for details, including your options to opt-out of this collection.

Other Uses of Personal Information. In addition to the specific uses noted above, we may also use Personal Information to: personalize your experience on the Services; monitor your compliance with our agreements and policies; maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets; conduct internal testing or analysis of the Services; respond to law enforcement requests; bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, us, or others as we determine necessary; evaluate or conduct a business transition involving some or all of our company assets where Personal Information held by DesktopShipper is among the assets transferred; or fulfill any purpose to which you consent.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Site and other Services are intended for adults, not children. No individual under the age of 18 should attempt to use the Services or provide any personal information to DesktopShipper. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact Support.

 

COOKIES

DesktopShipper uses cookies on the Services for functionality, analytics, security, and marketing purposes. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your browser. Session cookies allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in. They exist only during an online session and disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off your device. Persistent cookies track aggregate and statistical information about user activity, and display advertising on sites provided by other entities. These cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device.

We use cookies to recognize your device and to store your preferences. Some third-party cookies allow us to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The cookies we use on the Services include:
 

  • Necessary cookies including HubSpot cookies to recognize website visitors and track sessions and ASPXAUTH for user authentication.

  • Functionality cookies like HubSpot cookies to enable chat functions and features and track user privacy consents and opt-ins on the website. We also use the ASP.NET_SessionID cookie to for session ID purposes.

  • Analytics cookies such as Google Analytics track and analyze visitor content interactions on the Site, the Hstc cookie to track visitors and analyze session duration, and _gcl_au and other analytics cookies by Google AdSense to analyze Site use to determine the effectiveness of Site ads and other features.

  • Marketing cookies from Google.

  • Security cookies and tokens, for example, io_token_ iensare.com to monitor “device anomalies” and help accurately detect any fraudulent risk and an anti-forgery cookie called __requestverificationtoken to prevent unauthorized posting of content.
     

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block or disable cookies. You can also adjust your browser settings to notify you when you are sent a cookie. Most browsers offer a Help tool that will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can also install third-party plugins to control cookie behavior.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

DesktopShipper will only disclose Personal Information to the third parties as described in this section, with your permission, or as required by law. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed Personal Information for a business purpose to the following third parties:
 

Our subsidiaries and affiliates. We may disclose Personal Information with our corporate subsidiaries or affiliates for customer support purposes or to improve our operations.
 

Service providers. We rely on third party service providers like data and email hosting providers, analytics companies, and payment processors to provide certain features of the Services and operate our business. These services providers may have access to Personal Information as needed to perform their contractual obligations to us. We prohibit our service providers from selling or disclosing the Personal Information we provide, and we require all service providers to maintain confidentiality standards and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your Personal Information. A list of currently used service providers is available to Customers upon request.
 

Law enforcement, and other governmental agencies, as permitted or required by law.
 

Other third parties, as permitted by applicable law, for example: if we go through a business transition (e.g., merger, acquisition, or sale of a portion of our assets); to comply with a legal requirement or a court order; when we believe it is appropriate in order to take action regarding illegal activities or prevent fraud or harm to any person; to exercise or defend our legal claims; or for any other reason with your consent.


Aggregated and deidentified data. We may disclose aggregated or deidentified data to third parties without restriction.

 

INFORMATION RETENTION PERIODS

DesktopShipper only retains Personal Information for the minimum period necessary to provide our Services or achieve our business goals. We retain the Personal Information we collect for 30 days from the date of collection, and then we securely delete it from our systems. Personal Information collected as part of cookie data may be retained for up to 24 months. We securely delete data at the conclusion of the applicable retention period. DesktopShipper reserves the right to retain data for longer periods as required by law or court order or if doing so is critical to our business.
 

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

You may access, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us by contact us through the Support page. Please note:
 

Deleting accounts. We can only delete a user’s Personal Information from our systems by deleting the entire user account. DesktopShipper will not fulfill a request if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
 

Deleting User Contributions. If you delete your User Contributions, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users.

Revoke consent. If you wish to revoke a consent already given to us, please contact Support.
 

Emails. DesktopShipper may use your contact information to communicate with you about your use of our Services. For example, we may send you service announcements or administrative communications by email, phone, text, mail, or other means. You understand that you receive these communications as part of your use of the Services. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the bottom of our emails, but we may still need to contact you as a Customer with service announcements related to their account.
 

Texting Consent. By providing us with your wireless phone number, you consent to DesktopShipper sending you informational text messages related to the products, Services, or information you have requested from us. The number of texts that we send to you will be based on your circumstances and requests. You can unsubscribe from text messages by replying STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE to any of these text messages. Messaging and data charges may apply to any text message you receive or send. Please contact your wireless carrier if you have questions about messaging or data charges.
 

Marketing Communications. We may send you marketing communications by email, mail, or other means in compliance with applicable law. You can opt-out anytime by following the Unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting Support.
 

Privacy rights. Depending on where you live or are located, you may have certain rights over your Personal Information that we collect and retain. DesktopShipper will facilitate your exercise of those rights as described below.

 

 

United States Consumer Privacy Rights

In the United States, consumer privacy rights are provided under state laws and federal laws provide protections relative to certain industries or data uses. This section provides informational notices for under privacy laws for states like California, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, Virginia, and other states that require companies to inform consumers about their privacy rights and provide a method to exercise those rights. Residents of states offering privacy protections (each a “Consumer”) can exercise their privacy rights as applicable to our Services by submitting a Privacy Request. Please note that some privacy laws may not apply to you or to your use of our Services.
 

Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information about you on our systems. If you become aware that the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect, or if your information changes, please inform us and we will update our records.
 

Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we collected and retained, with certain exceptions. DesktopShipper may permanently delete, deidentify, or aggregate the Personal Information in response to a request for deletion.
 

Right to Access. You have the right to request confirmation that we have collected Personal Information about you and that we provide you with access to that Personal Information. If you submit an access request, we will provide you with copies of the requested pieces of Personal Information in a portable and readily usable format. Please note that DesktopShipper may be prohibited by law from disclosing certain pieces of Personal Information, and we may be limited in the number or frequency of requests we must fulfill. 
 

Right to Disclosure. You may request that we disclose information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information, such as: (a) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; (b) the categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you; (c) our business purpose for collecting, using, processing, sharing or selling that Personal Information, as applicable; (d) the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information; and (e) if we sold or shared your Personal Information under the California consumer privacy law, two separate lists stating: (i) sales or sharing, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (ii) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained. Certain laws may limit the number or frequency of requests we must fulfill.   
 

Limited Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out or limit our use of your sensitive Personal Information. DesktopShipper does not seek to collect sensitive Personal Information about any individual, and in no case do we disclose any sensitive Personal Information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you or otherwise use your sensitive Personal Information without your consent. If this ever changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy and provide you with methods to opt-out or limit our use and disclosure of sensitive Personal Information.
 

No Profiling. You have the right to opt-out of automated profiling. DesktopShipper does not process your Personal Information to evaluate, analyze, or predict your interests and preferences or otherwise use automated profiling to produce significant effects that concern you. If this changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy and provide you with a method to opt-out.
 

Opt-Out of Selling and Sharing. Some states entitle consumers to opt-out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information or targeted advertising practices. DesktopShipper does not sell your Personal Information to third parties, but we sometimes share Personal Information with our affiliates or other third parties for cross-contextual behavioral advertising purposes. To opt-out of this sharing, adjust your browser settings to block advertising cookies or contact us at Support for assistance.
 

Right to Nondiscrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights. For example, unless permitted by law we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; (d) retaliate against you as an employee, applicant for employment, or independent contractor for exercising your privacy rights; or (e) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services, because you exercised a right under applicable privacy laws.
 

Right to Disclosure of Marketing Information. California’s Shine the Light Act (Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84) entitles California residents to request certain disclosures regarding Personal Information sharing with affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes.
 

Canadian Privacy Rights

This section provides the disclosures and notices required under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and solely to residents of Canada where PIPEDA applies (“Canadian Consumers”). PIPEDA gives Canadian Consumers specific rights regarding Personal Information offering details on an identifiable person without the inclusion of name, title, telephone number, and business address of an employee of a business or organization. The rights afforded under PIPEDA are described below.
 

Right to know why we collect, use, and distribute the Personal Information we process. We have set the required notices in this Privacy Policy. We may provide you with additional notices about other ways we process your Personal Information, such as by sending you a notice via email or by other means of communication.
 

Right to expect us to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information responsibly and not for any other purpose other than which you consented. We set your expectations in this Privacy Policy and collect express or implied consent at various stages of collection or processing. If we collect or use your Personal Information based on your consent, we will also notify you of any changes and will request your further consent as needed. You may withdraw your consent at any time with reasonable notice by contacting us at Support.
 

Right to access your Personal Information. Upon written request and identity authentication, we will provide you with your Personal Information under our control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. We will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request. We may not be able to provide access to some or all of the Personal Information you request if limited by law or potential infringement of another’s privacy rights. If we must refuse an access request, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal, and outline further steps that are available to you.
 

Right to accuracy of your Personal Information. We take steps to reasonably ensure that your Personal Information we are using is accurate. If you become aware that the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect, or if your information changes, please inform us and we will update our records.

 

 

REQUESTS TO EXERCISE PRIVACY RIGHTS

To exercise your rights under your applicable privacy laws, express concerns, revoke your consent, lodge a complaint, or request information, please contact Support.
 

If you are a Shipment Recipient, please contact the Customer with which you placed your order. We cannot directly process a request from a Shipment Recipient.
 

We can only assist with or fulfill a privacy request if when we have sufficient information to verify that the requester is the person or an authorized representative of the person about whom we have collected Personal Information, and to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to the request. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable request unless we have legal grounds to do so. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. We endeavor to respond to privacy requests in accordance with the requirements of the law applicable to your jurisdiction. If we do not fulfill your request within the legally required timeline, you can appeal our response by contacting Support.
 

DATA PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES

DesktopShipper is owned and operated in the United States. We market the Services to Customers in the United States and Canada only. If you access the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the United States or other jurisdictions. When your information is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your Personal Information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those of the country where you live. For example, if your information is in the United States, it may be accessed by government authorities under United States law. By allowing us to collect Personal Information about you, you consent to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information as described in this section.
 

DATA SECURITY 

DesktopShipper has implemented and maintains reasonable security measures to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Our security measures are appropriate to the volume, scope, and nature of the Personal Information processed and designed to meet our duty of care with respect to your Personal Information. Please bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. You are responsible for keeping your device access and login information confidential. You are also encouraged to install anti-virus and anti-malware software on your devices and keep all software updated to avoid security risks. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via our Services while it is in transit over the Internet, and any such submission is at your own risk.
 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

When using our Services, you may have the option to link from or access third-party services. Please note that we have no control over third-party websites, apps, devices, or systems, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.
 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

DesktopShipper may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. We will notify you about material changes by email or by other measures that are appropriate to provide you with notice. We will collect your consent to these changes to the extent required by applicable law.

bottom of page